AAPTG trainings in Artsakh
On July 25-27 AAPTG specialists Yasha Solomonyan and Aramayis Mnatsakanyan visited Artsakh upon invitation of the Tourism Department of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Artsakh Republic. During the three-day course our specialists trained a group of volunteers who will present historical-cultural sights of Artsakh to the guests and delegates in the frames of
On April 25, 2012, the Armenian Association of Professional Guides, together with Armenian Tree Project (ATP), conducted a tree-planting tour. The event was attended not only by the members of the Association but also the other employees of the tourism industry. Armenia Tree Project has planted over 5,700,000 trees since its inception in 1994. ATP
The graduation ceremony of AAPTG ‘s guide training courses
The graduation ceremony of AAPTG ‘s guide training courses took place in the Holiday Inn Express Yerevan Hotel on April 6th. The results of our courses were summed up during the graduation ceremony. Ruben Hovsepyan who is a member of AAPTG’s executive board and is also in charge of the academic and organisational matters of
Recently AAPTG’s students as well as the guides have taken part in a three-day training on the proposal of Armenia Wine factory. During the training the participants learnt the history of winemaking in Armenia, got acquainted with all the ins and outs of winemaking and viniculture as well as acquired some skills of organizing tours
Armenian Association of Professional Tourist Guides (AAPTG) signed a cooperation memorandum with Yerevan State Armenian-Greek College of tourism, service and food industry
Giving prominence to the role of secondary vocational education in the development of tourism and service sector, this year on February 1 a cooperation memorandum was signed with Yerevan State Armenian-Greek College of tourism, service and food industry. Under this memorandum, two parties expressed their desire and willingness to carry out joint educational, development and
The Armenian Association of Professional Tourist Guides organized a “Tourist Guides’ Conference-Discussion” in Dilijan Resort & Spa from 14 to 16 of December 2018. The participants of the conference visited UWC Dilijan international school where they were introduced to school’s activity; they exchanged various ideas and opinions of how to use the potential of this
The oldest Armenian Cross-Stone (Khachkar) is in Artsakh
The oldest dated khachkars (cross-stone) goes back to 866 (Artsakh, Vaghuhas village in the cemetery of “Eghsu Ktor” chapel). Year 866/I – Sargis/ erected this khachkar/to worship/remember me in your prayers. The second oldest dated khachkar belongs to 876 in Ararat region, village Hortun (now it is in the town of Vedi). You can find
A micro world – in the heart of Yerevan
“Ter – Ghazaryans’ Micro Art” museum has been open to public for already a month. It is here where the world’s smallest pieces of art are displayed. The idea of establishing “Ter-Ghazaryans’ Micro Art” museum had formed within years when Eduard Ter-Ghazaryan, the grandfather, opened up all the secrets of this unique art to his
Museum Week: Rethinking the cultural spaces
On the 13th of November, the representatives of “Armenian Association of Professional Tourist Guides” participated in a roundtable discussion dedicated to the more fruitful and smoother collaboration between the museum and tourism sectors. The participants discussed obstacles and challenges, as well as constructive solutions. The discussion was held within the frames of MUSEUM WEEK: RETHINKING