Tree-planting trip in ATP
On April 25, 2012, the Armenian Association of Professional Guides, together with Armenian Tree Project (ATP), conducted a tree-planting tour. The event was attended not only by the members of the Association but also the other employees of the tourism industry.
Armenia Tree Project has planted over 5,700,000 trees since its inception in 1994. ATP is one of the major tree planting programs in the country and in its 25 years has successfully established four nurseries, two environmental education centers and has greened community areas in every province of Armenia as well as in Artsakh. In the process, the organization has provided employment for hundreds of people and provided vital resources to thousands of village residents.
Samvel Ghandilyan, who is responsible for ATP’s Karin Nursery, introduced different tree species growing in the nursery to the participants of the event.
Participants had the opportunity to get acquainted with local, endemic, exotic and endangered plants, and then visited the Ohanyan Environmental Center.
Ani Melkonian, the ATP representative,  accompanied the participants during the event and kindly presented the ATP’s plans and projects.
At the end of the visit, our participants added some more trees to almost  6 million trees planted by ATP in Armenia, participating in a symbolic tree planting.
We would like to thank ATP for the interesting and important event, as well as to all the participants who, despite the tourist hot season, contributed their time to self-education and for making Armenia a little more green.