We would like to inform you that on June 9, 2020, we launched a campaign to clean the monuments and tourist routes of the Republic of Armenia for about a month.
The project is implemented by the Armenian Association of Professional Tourist Guides (AAPTG) through the funding of the Armenia Support Initiative (ASI) / United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and with the support of the Tourism Committee of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia within the framework of “Let’s Do Something” campaign.
Every year on the eve of the tourist season AAPTG launches the “Tourism Cleaning Days” volunteer campaign during which various tourist attractions and monuments are selected and cleaning works are carried out in the given areas involving the members of the association as well as the representatives of the partner organizations.
Information on campaigns with the participation of our members and partners is available at the following links: Link 1 Link 2 Link 3
The project implemented within the framework of the “Let’s Do Something” campaign provided an opportunity to expand the scope of the campaign this time including more tourist attractions and involving more guides and local guides in the cleaning work.
The primary goal of the initiative is to provide a cleaner environment for tourism while at the same time contributing to the short-term employment of guides and local guides deprived of financial income because of the COVID-19 pandemic.
The participants of the campaign were selected by the Armenian Association of Professional Tourist Guides (AAPTG) ensuring the participation of both its members and representatives of other associations and NGOs (including regional ones) operating in the field.
During the project, about 50 tourist attractions are planned to be cleaned by 200 and more both paid and volunteer guides and local guides involved in this project.
The number of participants required for the first stage of the project has been completed and the acceptance of applications for the second and third stages will continue until 14-06-2020 with the following link: Application for Participation
Only tourist guides and local guides who are citizens of the Republic of Armenia and Individual Entrepreneurs or registered employees of any travel company serving the incoming direction and can submit a document meeting the above requirements can apply for the project: IE state registration certificate/ contract or a letter of certification sealed and signed by the company.
The unprecedented interest in the campaign is inspiring for us and makes us think about repeating the campaign and expanding the volume in the future.
We thank the Tourism Committee of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia for its support and for ensuring cooperation with the community and other state agencies which significantly contributes to the effective implementation of coordination activities in the regions.
We would like to thank once again all the participants of the program, the organizational team, and the volunteers who have joined and always join such initiatives.
First of all, we give importance to the ideological basis of our already traditional campaign which is — Guides for tourism development, for the development of the Republic of Armenia.