21st of February is marked on calendars as an important day for tourist guides. On this day all the tourist guides of the world celebrate their profession.
Although last year was full of challenges for the world tourism industry, too, we, the tourist guides, after being unemployed for more than a year, continue to be very hopeful that tourism will be restored and "tourists will come".
On the occasion of the International Day of Tourist Guides the Armenian Association of Professional Tourist Guides which unifies more than 120 specialists of this sphere organized an event-reception which was attended by about 150 tourist guides and other representatives of tourism industry. The event was held under the hospitable roof of Komitas Museum-Institute. After a year of Covid-19 and a war this was a unique opportunity for tourist guides to meet each other and to chat again, to celebrate the day of their profession and to regain the hope for the future.
An event of this scale would not have been possible without the help of the association's partners.
Yeremyan Projects Company, ZartPrint printing house, Noyan Tapan store, Komitas Museum-Institute, Mexx store, Dirartonyan Ceramic Art brand  had their great contribution to this memorable evening.
Ararat Brandy Factory also prepared surprise-gifts for the participants of the evening.
The opening speech was presented by AAPTG president Yasha Solomonyan, AAPTG vice president Zaruhi Orbelyan and the ex-president of Tourism Committee of the Ministry of Economy of RA Susanna Safaryan.
The president of World Federation of Tourist Guide Associations (WFTGA) Alushca Ritchie sent her greetings by a video message to all Armenian tourist guides.
Two more surprise-video messages were also presented to our guests։
Tourists from different parts of the world speaking different languages greeted our specialists on this important occasion.
And the warm, kind and emotional video messages of our regional partners of tourism industry brought positive memories and excitement to our guests.
During the evening a special concert program was performed by singer Hasmik Baghdasaryan-Dolukhanyan and pianist Marina Vardanyan.
Then, while following the tradition, Certificates of Honour were presented to our partners by the board members of AAPTG.
This year Certificates of Honour were presented to very well known, experienced and beloved driver Ashot Gharibyan, the friend of the association Hakob Vardanyan, Villa Aygedzor hotel and Yeremyan Projects company.
The evening ended with a symbolic traditional dance. The unity round dance once again unified and gave positive energy to the participants of the event.
The Armenian Association of Professional Tourist Guides wishes to all the guides of Armenia good health, new professional achievements so that very soon our colleagues could once again greet their dear guests and show them our nature and rich historical and cultural monuments under a peaceful sky.
Tourists will come!