On the 18th of February, ahead of International Tourist Guide Day Armenian Association of Professional Tourist Guides organized a conference on "Tourism Today and Tomorrow: Risks and Expectations".
Many guests, tourist guides, and responsible authorities of the sphere of tourism were present at the conference. Mr. Yasha Solomonyan, Present of AAPTG, greeted and welcomed the participants.The present speakers Mr. Areg Kochinyan (Political analyst, head of the "Research Center of Security Polisy"), Ms. Hermine Poghosyan (Marketing expert, founder of "Marketing Surgeon" company), Mr. Ashot Petrosyan (Economist, PhD), and Ms. Laura Petrosyan (PhD, Assistant Professor of Psychology) presented their interesting observations on tourism and gave their significant advice.
As a result of the discussion it has become clear that in spite of nowadays' complex geopolitical situation and economic problems, people who are eager for new discoveries always keep on travelling.
Ms. Zaruhi Orbelyan, Vice president of AAPTG summarized the discussion and congratulated tourist guides on their professional day.
Free city tours “Let's go to Yerevan” for our citizens guided by the members of AAPTG has already become a tradition. It started at 2 p.m. from the Republic Square and during three hours our professional tour guides presented the history and architecture of our capital to more than 200 participants and even introduced interesting facts about Yerevan and its citizens.
The project was realized with the support of Culture and Tourism Unit at Yerevan Municipality and “Bus Voyage” LLC.
Another group of tourist guides participated a fascinating and entertaining quest.
At the end of the day the members of AAPTG and guests took part in a nice party, which was full of pleasant moments and surprises.
We are full of hope that in this changing world tourism will stay the greatest need for a man who is eager to discover the world and know it better. And Armenia will hospitably open its doors to new tourist markets and will welcome tourists from all over the world.