Taking into consideration the current situation and trying to counteract and support tourism professionals we gladly inform that UNDP’s «Integrated Rural Tourism Development» program was one of the first to take clear steps to help guides and together with the Armenian Association of Professional Tourist Guides (AAPTG) organized «Training for Tourism Sector Entrepreneurs» online courses for its beneficiaries.
During the courses, the participants studied topics such as restaurant and hotel management, organization of masterclasses, the secrets of public relations and branding as well as digital marketing tools. The professional team of ten members selected from the guide — members of the association had the opportunity to transfer not only their practical and theoretical knowledge but also to share the experience gained over the years and the opinions remarks, and expectations of hundreds of their guests which will definitely give a positive result at the further stage of development and success of tourism sector entrepreneurs.
More than 100 entrepreneurs of Guest House and Gastro Yard sectors of the whole territory of the Republic of Armenia were following these online courses. We thank all our specialists, participants and of course the organizers. We hope that such cooperation will be continuous for the benefit of tourism development.